MW Santiago T. Gabionza, Jr.

MW Santiago T. Gabionza, Jr.

Masonic Year: 
2012

He graduated Second Honorable Mention from the Bato Central Elementary School, Catanduanes, in 1969; Salutatorian, from the Catanduanes Institute in 1973. He obtained the degree of AB-Economics from Colegio de San Juan Letran, graduating therefrom as Summa cum Laude. He got Second Honors or Silver Medal when he finished his studies leading to the degree of Bachelor of Laws at the Ateneo de Manila University in 1981.

PERSONAL INFORMATION:
Born : 21 November 1957
Wife : Aileen Sarmiento-Gabionza
Children : Miguel Angelo S. Gabionza & Kara Patricia S. Gabionza
Occupation : Senior Founding Partner
Business Address :
GABIONZA DE SANTOS & PARTNERS
20/F 139 Corporate Center
Valero Street, Salcedo Village, Makati City
Contact Numbers : 813-3356 (DL); 813-3351 to 54 (TL)
Email address : stgabionza@gmail.com; stgabionza@vgslaw.com ; stg_4362@yahoo.com.ph

EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT:
1981 :

Bachelor of Laws
Second Honors, Silver Medal
ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY

1977 :

Bachelor of Arts-Economics
Summa Cum Laude
COLEGIO DE SAN JUAN DE LETRAN

1973 :

High School
Class Salutatorian
CATANDUANES INSTITUTE

1969 :

Elementary
Class Second Honorable Mention
BATO CENTRAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MASONIC DEGREES AND MEMBERSHIPS:

Initiated, April 8, 1989
Passed, May 13, 1989
Raised, June 10, 1989
Mother Lodge, Quezon City Lodge No. 122
Charter & Dual Member, Catanduanes Island Lodge No. 291, October 23, 1989
Master of the Royal Secret of the 32nd Degree, Quezon City Bodies, Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite, 15 February 1997
Invested 32nd Degree Knight Commander of the Court of Honor, Quezon City Bodies, Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite, 12 March 2011
Dual Member, Palayan Lodge No. 331
MASONIC AWARDS:

Most Outstanding Master Masons in the field of Corporate Law, 10 April 2008
Certificate of Recognition, Masonic District NCR-E, 20 October 2007
Token of Recognition, Isagani Lodge No.96, Tarlac, 3 February 2007
Plaque of Recognition, Quezon City Lodge No. 122, F & A.M., February 12, 2000
Grandmaster’s Centennial Award, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, General Santos City, 22 April 1999
Grandmaster’s Award of Merit, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, 28 April 1994
Grand Lodge of the Philippines Testimonial Plaque of Recognition, 23 April 1993
Writ of Appreciation, Catanduanes Island Lodge No. 291, 16 January 1990
Writ of Recognition, Catanduanes Island Lodge No. 291, 16 January 1990
MASONIC POSITIONS:

Grand Master, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Phils., 2012
Deputy Grand Master, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Phils., 2011
Senior Grand Warden, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Phils., 2010
Junior Grand Warden, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Phils., 2009
Grand Auditor, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Phils., 2005
District Deputy Grand Master, Masonic District No. 9, 1999
Worshipful Master, Quezon City Lodge No. 122, 1996
Senior Warden , Quezon City Lodge No. 122, 1995
Junior Warden, Quezon City Lodge No. 122, 1994
MASONIC COMMITTEES:

Chairman, Committee on Administration of Lodges, Returns, and Charters, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, 2011
Chairman, Committee on Finance, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, 2011
Member, Committee on Information Technology, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines
Vice Chairman, Committee on Masonic Park, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, 2010
Vice Chairman, ADHOC Bids and Awards Committee, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, 2010
Member, Financial Relief Assistance Program, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, 2010
Vice Chairman, Committee on Ancom Evaluation, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, 2010
Vice Chairman, Committee on Finance, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, 2010 Chairman, Committee Revision of the Constitution and By-Laws, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009
Chairman, Trial Commission, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, 2005
Chairman, Committee on Accounts, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, 2005
Chairman, Committee on Legal Aid, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, 2004
Member, Committee on Resolutions, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, 1999, 2003, 2004
Member, Committee on Cemetery, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, 2003, 2004
Member, Committee on Revision of Constitution of By-Laws Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, 2003
Member, Sub-Committee on Legal Aid, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, 2003
Member, Committee on Revision of Constitution of By-Laws, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, 2002
Chairman, Committee on Resolution, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, 2002
Member, Committee on Jurisprudence, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, 2002
Chairman, AD Hoc Fact Finding Committee, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, 2002
Chairman, Committee on Jurisprudence, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, 2000, 2001, 2003
Vice Chairman, Committee on By-Laws, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, 1999
Member, Committee on Investments, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, 1999
Member, Speakers’ Bureau, Scottish Rite, 1999
Member, Committee on By-Laws, Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the Philippines, 199
WORK EXPERIENCE:
(1) CURRENT

May 2012-present [Member, Board of Directors]
APO ASSOCIATED RADIO ELECTRONICS AND COMMUNICATION COMPANY, INC.
September 2011-present [Member, Board of Trustees]
MASONIC CHARITIES FOR CRIPPLED CHILDREN, INC.
April 2011-present [Member, Board of Directors]
KONTAK ONE MANAGEMENT EXCHANGE (KOMEX), INC.
August 2010-present [Member, Board of Directors]
ECONO-TECH INVESTMENT INC.
April 2010-present [Member, Board of Directors/Chairman/President]
HERMA TRADING, INC.
March 2010-present [Member, Board of Directors/Treasurer]
MASK TRADING, INC.
November 2009-present : Consultant
14th & 15th CONGRESS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, Quezon City
September 2010-present : Consultant to the Administrator
NATIONAL IRRIGATION ADMINISTRATION, Quezon City
February 2008-present [Member Board of Director/Corporate Secretary]
JAHRO HOLDINGS, INC.
June 2007 – present [Member Board of Directors/Corporate Secretary]
LINGAP KAWAL FOUNDATION, INC.
February 2003 – present : Corporate Secretary/Rehabilitation Counsel
VICTORIAS MILLING COMPANY, INC.
May 16, 2000 – present : Member, Board of Directors/Treasurer
VGS PROPERTIES, INC.
January 1999-present : Member, Board of Directors/Corporate Secretary
SAGA & SONS, INC.
April 13, 1996 – present : Member, Board of Directors/President
VGS LAND INC.
March 1994 – present : Member, Board of Directors/Corporate Secretary
RAJAH TOURS CORPORATION
March 1994 – present : Member, Board of Directors/Corporate Secretary
RAJAH TRAVEL CORPORATION
August 1992- present : Member, Board of Directors/President
VGS HOLDINGS, INC.
June 1991-present Member Board of Directors/Chairman/President
BENCH MASTERS, INC.
January 1991– present : Senior Partner, Head Litigation Department
GABIONZA DE SANTOS & PARTNERS
October 1987 – present : Corporate Secretary
LABORATORY OF COMPUTER MEDICINE, PHILS., INC.

(2) PREVIOUS

August 2009 – June 2011 : Member, Board of Trustees
METROPOLITAN WATERWORKS AND SEWERAGE SYSTEM
Sept. 2006 – November 2010 : Rehabilitation Receiver
STEEL CORPORATION OF THE PHILS.
August 2007 – July 2010 : Corporate Secretary
GLOBOROCKS MINING CORPORATION
July 2007 – June 2010 : Consultant to the Secretary
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS AND HIGHWAYS
February 2007 – June 2007 : Consultant to the Secretary
DEPARTMENT OF NATIONAL DEFENSE Camp Aguinaldo, Quezon City
2006 – 2007 : Consultant, Committee on Justice
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES CONGRESS OF THE REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES, Quezon City
2006 – 2007 : Member, Board of Directors/Chairman, Audit Committee
MAYNILAD WATER SERVICES, INC.
2006 : OIC-President
MAYNILAD WATER SERVICES, INC.
2005 : Member, Board of Directors/Corporate Secretary
MONICA PUBLISHING CORPORATION
2005 : Member, Board of Directors/Corporate Secretary
PEOPLE’S INDEPENDENT MEDIA, INC.
2005 : Member, Board of Directors/Corporate Secretary
ASM TRADING CENTER CORPORATION
2005 : Member, Board of Directors/Corporate Secretary
ALGENA FASHION AND GARMENTS, INC.
2005 : Corporate Secretary
ANERTO HOLDING, INC.
1998 : Corporate Secretary
BINGA HYDROELECTRIC PLANT, INC.
1998 : President/Member, Board of Directors
NORTHERN POWER DEVELOPMENT, INC.
1991 – 2001 : Managing Partner
VILLANUEVA BERNARDO & GABIONZA LAW OFFICES
1990 : Vice-Chairman, Board of Directors
MANILA CITY BUS CORPORATION
1988 : Ass’t. Corporate Secretary
OMICO MINING AND INDUSTRIAL CORPORATION
1983-1987 : Reviewer on Business Law
AEON REVIEW DORM
1984-1986 : Member, Board of Directors and Corporate Secretary
THE MAN FRIDAY CORPORATION
1982- 1990 : Senior Associate
DE SANTOS, BALGOS & PEREZ LAW OFFICES
1982-1984 : College Professor
PHILIPPINE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
1982 : Director/Corporate Secretary
ARMPHIL INC.
1982 : Director/Corporate Secretary
AEON INC.
1977 : College Instructor
CATANDUANES COLLEGES

GOVERNMENT SERVICE:

1980 : Tax Consultant Office of the Mayor, Bato, Catanduanes
1983 : Consultant Ministry of Human Settlements

PRESENT AND PAST PROFESSIONAL AFFILIATIONS:

Fellow – THE INSTITUTE OF CORPORATE DIRECTORS
President – INTEGRATED BAR OF THE PHILIPPINES, Makati Chapter, 1999-2005
Member – PHILIPPINE TRIAL LAWYERS ASSOCIATION
Member – LETRAN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
Member – ATENEO LAW ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
Member – FRATERNAL ORDER OF UTOPIA
Member – AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION OF THE PHILIPPINES (AAP) INC.
Member – PHILIPPINE BAR, 1982
President – CATANDUNGAN FOUNDATION, INC.
Assistant Vice-President – PHILIPPINE DISPUTE RESOLUTION CENTER, INC.
Director – LEGAL MANAGEMENT COUNCIL OF THE PHILIPPINES
Member – ASEAN LAW ASSOCIATION OF THE PHILIPPINES
Member – ASIA PACIFIC LAWYERS ASSOCIATION
Lecturer – PHILIPPINE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, 1982-84
Delegate – NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON HUMAN SETTLEMENTS Philippine Village Hotel, 1976
Chairman – ENERGY CONSERVATION MOVEMENT OF THE PHILIPPINES(Youth Sector), 1976

OTHER EDUCATION:

Attended various seminars and conferences in the Philippines and abroad on various subjects of Law, Dispute Resolutions, Commercial Arbitration, E-Commerce, etc.(Please see separate sheet on details)

LECTURE:

Resource Person on “Securities Regulated Cases and the Application of Civil Law Remedies”. A lecture delivered on February 22 & 29, 2012 at the Securities and Exchange Commission, 12/F SEC Multi-Purpose Hall, SEC Building, EDSA corner Ortigas Avenue, Mandaluyong City

SPECIAL AWARDS:

ASIALAW Leading Lawyers 2008 in Restructuring; Insolvency & Bankruptcy
Award for Academic Excellence Fraternal Order of Utopia, Ateneo College of Law
Certificate of Participation National Conference in Human Settlements, 12 March 1976
Club Award, Partner in Service Rotary Club of Urdaneta, District 379,RY 1988-89, 22 June 1989

JOURNALISM-RELATED AFFILIATIONS:

1976 : Associate Editor “The Lance,” Letran College Official Organ
1977 : Correspondent, “We for the Young Filipino”
1980 : Member Editorial Staff Ateneo Law Journal
1990 : Member Editorial Staff Integrated Bar of the Philippines Law Journal

PUBLICATIONS:

(1) “The Manila Youth Reception Center”, We for the Young Filipino, 1977 May
(2) “Highlights of the National Security Code”, Volume XXV, No. 3, March 1981, Ateneo Law Journal